DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] Guard. The applicant disagreed with the advisory opinion’s conclusion that he had not submitted
evidence that the Coast Guard committed an error or injustice.
The applicant’s major contention is that the Secretary of Homeland Security violated the
intent of 14 U.S.C. § 357(j) by using the law as a workforce shaping tool to screen and
involuntarily retire members with 20 or more years of service for the stated goal of enhancing
junior enlisted advancement instead directing involuntary retirements due to a reduction in force.
The applicant points out that 14 U.S.C. § 357(j) states “When the Secretary orders a reduction in
force, enlisted personnel may be involuntarily separated from the service without the [enlisted
personnel board’s] action.”
The applicant stated that the advisory opinion’s statement that the Secretary enacted the
CSRP in order to “accelerate advancement of junior enlisted members by returning advancement