DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] of the United States Code. The application was timely.
2. On August 13, 2010, citing 10 U.S.C. § 1169 and 14 U.S.C. § 357(j), the Commandant
requested the Secretary’s approval for the Coast Guard to conduct a CRSP to address enlisted
high retention and its adverse impact on workforce flow by reviewing the records of
approximately 1,600 retirement-eligible enlisted members and by involuntarily retiring those
selected for retirement because the voluntary separation program did not reduce the senior
enlisted workforce sufficiently to meet service need.
Section 1169 of title 10 of the United States Code states that “no regular enlisted member
of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires, except—(1) as
prescribed by the Secretary concerned; (2) by sentence of a general or special court-martial; or
(3) as otherwise provided by law.”
Section 357(j) of title 14 of the United States Code states, “When the Secretary orders a
reduction in force, enlisted personnel may be involuntarily separated from the service without the
Board’s actions.”
3. The applicant argued that his selection for involuntary retirement by the CRSP was