DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] approximately 1,600 retirement-eligible enlisted members and by involuntarily retiring those
selected for retirement because the voluntary separation program did not reduce the senior
enlisted workforce sufficiently to meet service need.
Section 1169 of title 10 of the United States Code states that “no regular enlisted member
of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service expires, except—(1) as
prescribed by the Secretary concerned; (2) by sentence of a general or special court-martial; or
(3) as otherwise provided by law.”
Section 357(j) of title 14 of the United States Code states, “When the Secretary orders a
reduction in force, enlisted personnel may be involuntarily separated from the service without the
Board’s actions.”
3. The applicant argued that his selection for involuntary retirement by the CRSP was
erroneous and unjust because the review subjected him to administrative double jeopardy,
because his involuntary retirement was a breach of his enlistment contract, and because the