DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] chief petty officers and above with twenty or more years of service and three
years or more time in grade. Because the panel will only review those with
twenty or more years of service, every one reviewed will be retirement eligible.
Members asked to involuntary retire will still be entitled to full retirement
benefits.
Your endorsement of this memo will provide the Coast Guard with the legal
authority required to conduct this panel.
The Secretary approved the Commandant’s request to hold a CRSP to select members for
retention.
3 Section 1169 of title 10 of the United States Code states that “no regular enlisted member of an armed force may
be discharged before his term of service expires, except—(1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned; (2) by
sentence of a general or special court-martial; or (3) as otherwise provided by law.”
ALCGENL 140/10
ALCGENL 140/10 announced to enlisted personnel the implementation of the CRSP and that
it was scheduled to convene in the fall at PSC to assess the continued service of retirement
eligible personnel who meet the following criteria: