DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] The applicant
stated that his enlisted performance prior and subsequent to his warrant officer service was
impeccable.
With regard to the contract violation issue, the applicant argued that he has upheld the
terms of his recent enlistment contract but the Coast Guard has not. The applicant reenlisted for
an indefinite period in XXXX, which allowed him to remain in the service for up to 30 years.
He stated that he does not know whether his involuntary retirement was due to the needs of the
service or due to his performance.
1 The pertinent provisions of 14 U.S.C. § 357 are: “(a) Enlisted Personnel Boards shall be convened as the
Commandant may prescribe to review the records of enlisted members who have twenty or more years of active
military service. (b) Enlisted members who have twenty or more years of active military service may be considered
by the Commandant for involuntary retirement and may be retired on recommendation of a Board—(1) because the
member’s performance is below the standards the Commandant prescribes; or (2) because of professional
dereliction. (c) An enlisted member under review by the Board shall be—(1) notified in writing of the reasons the
member is being considered for involuntary retirement; (2) allowed sixty days from the date on which counsel is
provided . . . to submit any matter in rebuttal. (3) provided counsel . . . to help prepare the rebuttal . . . and to
represent the member before the Board . . . (4) Allowed full access to and be furnished with copies of records
relevant to the consideration for involuntary retirement prior to submission of the rebuttal . . . and (5) allowed to
appear before the Board and present witnesses or other documentation related to the review.”
Subsection (j) states that “When the Secretary orders a reduction in force, enlisted personnel may be involuntarily
separated from the service without the Board’s action.”
With regard to the legality of the CRSP, the applicant argued that the Secretary violated
the spirit and intent of 14 U.S.C. § 357(j) by using it as a workforce shaping tool to enhance the
opportunity for advancement of junior personnel by involuntarily retiring members with more
than 20 years of service without the board action required by 14 U.S.C. § 357(b)-(i). The
applicant pointed out that 14 U.S.C. § 357(j) states “When the Secretary orders a reduction in
force, enlisted personnel may be involuntarily separated from the service without the [enlisted
personnel board’s] action.”
The applicant stated that the Secretary approved a Coast Guard memorandum that
authorized involuntary retirements without board action, but she did not order a reduction in
force.